> home  
> select area > select zone
 Currency  

Bodhi Serene Chiang Mai

 4.0 stars
In Town
Chiang Mai
01 Grand Superior Room
01 Grand Superior Room
02 Grand Superior Room
02 Grand Superior Room
03 Grand Deluxe Room
03 Grand Deluxe Room
04 Deluxe room
04 Deluxe room
05 Grand Executive
05 Grand Executive
06 Executive Room
06 Executive Room
07 One Bedroom Suite
07 One Bedroom Suite
08 Two Bedroom Suite
08 Two Bedroom Suite
09 Swimming Pool
09 Swimming Pool
10 Overview
10 Overview
11 Map
11 Map

Location

The Bodhi Serene is the latest member of The Serene Group of Hotels and is located in Chiang Mai which is just 1 hour by air from Bangkok. It is located within the old city walls of downtown Chiang Mai surrounded by many ancient temples and is a mere 20 minutes from the airport, the train station as well as the bus terminal. It is also visually and architecturally stunning with an exotic Lanna style influenced by Chinese designs. The Bodhi Serene Chiang Mai is located close to Tha Pae Gate in the heart of the city of Chiang Mai, is just 10 minutes from the renowned Night Bazaar. It is only 15 minutes away from the airport, train station and bus terminal.

Overview

The Bodhi Serene Hotel derives its name from the Bodhi Tree that grew on the premises. The name Bodhi is a partial translation of the Sinhalese word "Bo-gaha" or tree of wisdom because it was the tree under which the Buddha was enlightened. The Bodhi tree attains great size and age; the leaves, which hang from long, flexible petioles, rustle in the slightest breeze. Hence, a stay at the Bodhi Serene is synonymous to a rare enlightening experience of seclusion from the hustle and bustle of the outside world. We will attempt to shelter you and provide a haven for complete relaxation and total rejuvenation from everyday stress-prone life.

Rooms

  • Deluxe : With a more 27 Deluxe class guest rooms to offer, guests can be sure of exclusivity. Each room comes with a private balcony that stretches out to our tropical garden. Rich in decor and lined with quality hardwood floors, the 40 sqm. room projects quality for value. It is perfect for honeymooners, as well as leisure travelers who have discerning taste for an exotic blend of neo-eastern ambience.
  • Executive : The Executive Room comes with king size bed only and is slightly more spacious than the Deluxe Room. Each room comes with a day bed which can be used as a bed for a small child. It is perfect for guests who plan to stay a little longer in Chiang Mai or for a small family of 3 persons owing to its room space.
  • Grande Deluxe : AREA 32 SQM., Twin Bed
  • Grande Executive : AREA 42 SQM., One King Size Bed
  • Grande Superior : AREA 25-26 SQM., One King Size Bed or Twin Bed
  • One Bedroom Suite ; Our 1 Bedroom Suite covers 58 sqm. and is perfect for couples or single travelers. The suite comes with a spacious bathroom including both a capacious bathtub and a shower stall and a common living room area. It is furnished with all modern amenities such as a flat screen television set with DVD/CD/MP3 players and a pantry area.
  • Two Bedroom Suite : Our 2 Bedroom Suite covers 116 sqm. of space which is ideal for a small family of 4-6 persons. The Suite comes with a kitchenette, 2 separate spacious bathrooms with shower stalls, capacious bathtubs and a common livingroom area. It is furnished with modern amenities such as 2 flat screen television sets with DVD/CD/MP3 players.

    Facilities & Services

  • Outdoor swimming pool.
  • Library with vast selections of fiction and non-fiction books as well as movies on DVD.
  • Laundry and dry cleaning services.
  • Well-equipped Business Center with high-speed Internet access.
  • Transportation to Night Bazaar and vicinity.
  • Aromatic and traditional Thai massage.
  • The Bodhi Restaurant serves both traditional Thai and international dishes.
  • The Ficus Bar and poolside bar serves light snacks, alcoholic beverages and cocktails.
  • Room service available 24 hours.
  • Parking spaces available.

    Note(s)

  • Child Policy
  • Maximum 1 child under 6 years old sharing bed with parents will be free-of-charge.
  • Child between 6-12 years of age will be charged at Bath 700/net/room/night inclusive of ABF and extra bed.

    Extra Charge(s)

  • Extra bed 1200/person/room/night
  • Minimum 2 nights stay if booking coincide within the period of Christmas Eve until New Year (23 Dec- 5 Jan.)
  • Optional gala dinner on Christmas's Eve priced at 1200 Baht/Adult and 600 Baht/Child and New Year's Eve priced Baht/Adult and 750 Baht/Child respectively.

    Online Booking

    Step 1 of 5 : Tell us, your booking details
    No. of roomRoom Period
    1 Nov 18
    -28 Feb 19
    1 Mar 19
    -12 Apr 19
    13 Apr 19
    -16 Apr 19
    17 Apr 19
    -31 Oct 19
    Grand Superior Room 3,400.003,000.003,400.003,000.00
    Grand Deluxe Room 3,600.003,100.003,600.003,100.00
    Deluxe Room 3,700.003,200.003,700.003,200.00
    Executive Room3,900.003,400.003,900.003,400.00
    Grand Executive Room 4,000.003,600.004,000.003,600.00
    One Bedroom 6,900.005,900.006,900.005,900.00
    Two Bedroom 11,400.008,900.0011,400.008,900.00
    No. of Adults
    No. of Children
    Check-in date
    Check-out date
    Other Requirement

  • Tourism Authority of Thailand
    Licence no.11/05925
    Association of Thai Travel Agents
    Member no. 02647

    The Association of Domestic Travel
    Member no. 1 - 0428 - 0548


     
    Since 2005 Copyright © All rights reserved.
    Alex Holiday Co., Ltd. 5 Soi Pin Nakhon 4 Borommarat Chachonnani Rd.,Taling Chan, Bangkok 10170, Thailand
    Tel. +66 (0) 2880 7388 to 9, Hotline : +66 (0) 1818 3805, Fax. +66 (0) 2880 8261
    Website : www.alexholiday.com Email : reservation@alexholiday.com