> home  
> select area > select zone
 Currency  

Khaolak Merlin Resort

 4.5 stars
Taimuang
Phang-Nga
01 Superior Room
01 Superior Room
02 Deluxe Room
02 Deluxe Room
03 Deluxe Pool Access Room
03 Deluxe Pool Access Room
04 Reception
04 Reception
05 Meeting Room
05 Meeting Room
06 Restaurant
06 Restaurant
07 Library corner
07 Library corner
08 Spa
08 Spa
09 Overview
09 Overview
10 Overview
10 Overview
11 Overview
11 Overview
12 Swimming Pool
12 Swimming Pool
13 Map
13 Map

Location

A deluxe resort with style inspired by Thai's rich culture, situated approximately 50 minutes away from Phuket International Airport.

Distance from:

- Phuket International Airport 60 km / 60 min.

- Khaolak Center 10 min.

Overview

A TRULY THAI BOUTIAUE RESORT ON AN UNSPOILT BEACH

A deluxe resort with style inspired by Thailand's rich culture, Khaolak Merlin Resort is set amongst peaceful tropical forest landscape and tranquil beaches. With direct access to 190 meters of Khao Lak beachfront and surrounded by 15 acres of lush tropical gardens, this is a delightful rainforest retreat with accommodation made of sparse two-storey chalet-style bungalows.

There are two restaurants, one on the beachfront, pool bars and a sunset beach bar for refreshing cocktails.

For an evening stroll, walk out to the small village nearby or take a Tuk-Tuk to the centre of Kha Lak, only 10 minutes away.

Rooms

  • The superior rooms are tastefully decorated with a warm atmosphere. All rooms have a balcony and en-suite bathroom with bathtub and shower over the tub.
  • - Total number of rooms : 137 (Twin 70 / Double 67)
  • - Bed size: king (6 x 6.5 ft), single (3.5 x 6.5 ft)
  • - Room size : 30 sq. meters
  • - Balcony Size : 7 sq. meters
  • - Inter-Connecting Room: 54 rooms (27 pairs)
  • - Maximum Occupancy : 3 adults, 2 adults and 1 child, 1 adult and 2 children
  • The deluxe rooms are elegantly designed in modern style. The bright bathroom features a bathtub and separate walk-in rainfall shower with handheld showerhead.
  • - Total number of rooms : 36 (Twin 12 / Double 24)
  • - Bed size : king (6 x 6.5 ft), single (3.5 x 6.5 ft)
  • - Room size : 35 sq. meters
  • - Balcony Size : 9 sq. meters
  • - Inter-Connecting Room: 6 rooms (3 pairs)
  • - Maximum Occupancy: 3 adults, 2 adults and 1 child, 1 adult and 2 children
  • The Deluxe Pool Access Rooms offer direct access to one of our fabulous swimming pools. Each room features a king-size bed and spacious bathroom with separate shower and tub. Due to safety considerations, children 12 years and under are not allowed in this room category.
  • - Total number of rooms : 21 (Twin 0 / Double 21)
  • - Bed size : king (6 x 6.5 ft)
  • - Room size : 35 sq. meters
  • - Balcony Size : 11 sq. meters
  • - Inter-Conncteing Room: None
  • - Maximum Occupancy: 3 adults
  • Room Amenities:
  • - Free WiFi
  • - Flat-screen TV
  • - Balcony
  • - Satellite Channels
  • - Air Conditioning
  • - Telephone
  • - Shower over Bath tub
  • - Safety Deposit Box
  • - Towels
  • - Refrigerator
  • - Free toiletries
  • - Minibar
  • - Wardrobe/Closet
  • - Electric kettle
  • - Table & Chairs
  • - Hair dryer
  • - Sandals

    Facilities & Services

  • Games Room
  • Exercise Room
  • Health Spa
  • Tennis Court
  • 4 Swimming Pools
  • Children Pool
  • Spa Pool
  • Kids Club
  • Playground
  • Souvenir Shop
  • Drug Store
  • Beauty Salon
  • Tailor Shop
  • Tour Counter
  • Taxi & Car Rental Counter
  • Laundry Service
  • Hotel Clinic
  • Foreign Exchange

    Note(s)

  • Rates are inclusive of Service Charge , Government Tax and ABF.
  • No Charge for child below 8 years sharing same room with parents, without extra bed maximum 2 adults and 1 child per room.
  • Children 3-8 years discount 50% on all meal arrangements.
  • Cancellation and No show policies :
  • Any cancellation made after the confirmation by hotel voucher will be charged by one-night rate.
  • The international transfer fee of the refund will be borne by the client.
  • Any no show will be charged in full amount of booking
  • Any cancellation made within 15 days prior to guest's arrival will be charged in full amount of booking
  • Any cancellation must be in writing (by fax or e-mail) and must be sent to Alex Holiday Co.,Ltd.

    Extra Charge(s)

  • Extra bed:
  • - On 01 Nov 2018 - 20 Dec 2018 & 01 Apr 2019 - 30 Apr 2019@ 1300THB/Person/Room/Night
  • - On 21 Dec 2018 - 31 Mar 2019 @ 1700THB/Person/Room/Night
  • - On 01 May 2019 - 31 Oct 2019 @ 1000THB/Person/Room/Night
  • Child Policy:
  • - A child 2 - 12 years old stay with 2 Adults,(no extra bed), ABF is compulsory at 400.-baht/person/night.
  • - Child under 12 year are not allowed to stay in pool access room.
  • Compulsory Dinner: New Year's Eve
  • - For Adult 5500THB/Person
  • - For Child 4500THB/Child

    Online Booking

    Step 1 of 5 : Tell us, your booking details
    No. of roomRoom Period
    1 Nov 21
    -20 Dec 21
    21 Dec 21
    -20 Jan 22
    21 Jan 22
    -31 Mar 22
    1 Apr 22
    -30 Apr 22
    1 May 21
    -31 Oct 21
    Superior Room (Single)6,100.008,600.007,300.006,100.002,700.00
    Superior Room (Twin)6,300.008,800.007,500.006,300.002,900.00
    Deluxe Room (Single)7,100.009,600.008,300.007,100.003,900.00
    Deluxe Room (Twin)7,300.009,800.008,500.007,300.004,100.00
    Deluxe Pool Access Room (Single)8,900.0011,900.0010,100.008,900.005,200.00
    Deluxe Pool Access Room (Twin)9,100.0012,100.0010,300.009,100.006,200.00
    No. of Adults
    No. of Children
    Check-in date
    Check-out date
    Other Requirement

  • Tourism Authority of Thailand
    Licence no.11/05925
    Association of Thai Travel Agents
    Member no. 02647

    The Association of Domestic Travel
    Member no. 1 - 0428 - 0548


     
    Since 2005 Copyright © All rights reserved.
    Alex Holiday Co., Ltd. 5 Soi Pin Nakhon 4 Borommarat Chachonnani Rd.,Taling Chan, Bangkok 10170, Thailand
    Tel. +66 (0) 2880 7388 to 9, Hotline : +66 (0) 1818 3805, Fax. +66 (0) 2880 8261
    Website : www.alexholiday.com Email : reservation@alexholiday.com